Sewage Map

Water company sewage maps

10 water companies operate the 14,303 outlets in the England dataset. Each page maps the company’s outlets, shows the latest report for those linked to a live feed and totals the 2025 spill records.

Search companies

10 companies. Search narrows the list and the map.

Loading map…

Zoom in or select a group to see individual outlets. Group numbers show outlet counts.

Every outlet in the England annual return, coloured by the latest company report. Search for a company above to show only its outlets. Markers do not show a company’s service area.

Companies with a discharge reported now

Checking the latest company reports…

Open the live map

A count is the number of outlets whose latest company report says a discharge is taking place. It does not measure volume or water quality. Outlets without a current report are counted as unknown, not as no discharge.

All water companies

2025 annual figures by company

From the Environment Agency 2025 annual return. Companies differ in outlet numbers and area, so a higher total is not a league position. Missing counts are left out, not treated as zero.

CompanyOutlet recordsSpills in 2025Recorded hoursNo usable countBelow 90% coverageLinked to a live feed
Anglian Water1,44217,322105,80641191,398
Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water1222,84314,525050
Northumbrian Water1,56127,860123,80322021,530
Severn Trent Water2,45236,471200,36121902,360
South West Water1,36546,164407,0068451,340
Southern Water97715,554114,8682115891
Thames Water5819,189107,822232556
United Utilities2,27060,843327,45301942,211
Wessex Water1,34624,442190,66614341,279
Yorkshire Water2,18751,431285,931112032,129
All companies14,303292,1191,878,240641,03913,694

A spill is a counted event, not a volume. How spills are counted. Coverage and gaps.

Questions about the company pages

Who operates the outlets near me?
Search the map by postcode or use your location. Each outlet result names its operator, so you can open the right company page without knowing its service area. Outlets near a company border can belong to a different operator from your water supplier.
What does “discharge reported now” mean for a company?
It is the number of that company’s outlets whose latest live report says a discharge is taking place. It is a count of outlets, not volume, and it depends on how many of the company’s outlets have a working live feed.
Can I compare companies by their spill totals?
Only with care. A larger network can have more spills because it has more outlets. Missing figures and time when monitors were not working also change the totals. Open a company page to see those gaps before comparing operators.
What does “linked to a live feed” mean?
It is the number of a company's outlet records that we have matched to a monitor in its live feed. 13,694 of 14,303 records are matched. A link does not mean the monitor is working now: the latest report can be old, and the monitor can be offline. Open an outlet to see the report date.
Why is Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water listed?
The England dataset includes outlets operated by companies that also work in Wales. These pages show only the records in the England annual return, so they are not a full picture of Wales.
Where do the figures come from?
Every annual figure comes from the official 2025 event duration monitoring annual return, published by the Environment Agency. Each outlet page links to the source record.